Privacy Policy

The BC Oil and Gas Commission is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected when you visit our website and how that information may be used.

What is Personal Information?

Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ is defined broadly as recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information can include your name, address, phone number, email address or credit card information. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation.

How is Personal Information Collected?

Any personal information collected by the BC Oil and Gas Commission is done so under the authority of section 26(c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Information Collected Automatically

When an individual visits the BC Oil and Gas Commission website to browse, read pages, or download information, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential to the administration, security and management of the website.

This information includes the:

  • Web browser and operating system used to access our site (e.g. Vista, XP, Safari);
  • Date and time of visit;
  • Pages browsed or services accessed (e.g. downloaded data);
  • Address of any external websites linked to; and
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned to the computer you used to access our website. This address can be used by your Internet Service Provider to identify you.

The information is collected for the purpose of analytics, to help us monitor web traffic, assess system performance and make our web services more useful to visitors. The BC Oil and Gas Commission uses the web analytics tool, Google Analytics. This tool is deployed internally on our server, which ensures all data is kept on our server and not disclosed or transmitted outside of our firewall or Canada. The BC Oil and Gas Commission does not use the information we collect to identify individuals who visit our website (e.g. link IP addresses with the identity of individuals) unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

The BC Oil and Gas Commission automatically collects personal information through routine security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other enforcement and security purposes. Again, we do not use this information to determine your identity unless required to so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. 

Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive, when using certain internet sites. The BC Oil and Gas Commission uses session cookies (which do not store personal information) to track visitor session information while an individual is using our website, or store theme information associated with some of our applications. This enables us to better understand user activities and trends so that we may continually work towards improving our web content, services and performance. No personal information is collected or stored through our use of cookies.

Information Collected Directly

Any personal information collected through our website will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise. There is always an option of whether or not to provide us with your personal information. Your decision not to participate in electronic service delivery activities will not impair your ability to browse or read information provided on our website. However, it may limit your use of certain website features, such as your ability to access our data downloads. If you choose not to provide the information required for online services, you may still be able to access information or services by other means, such as personal contact, fax or mail.

Security of Your Information

The BC Oil and Gas Commission is obligated to protect the personal information it holds by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Access to systems, applications and collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. The BC Oil and Gas Commission integrates security measures into design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of our continuing commitment to protect your privacy.

Retention of Your Information

Information held by the BC Oil and Gas Commission is maintained in accordance with approved records retention schedules and other legislative requirements. The length of retention will vary in relation to the nature of the service or function the information supports. If the BC Oil and Gas Commission uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we must retain that information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to it.

Access or Correction of Your Information

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written Freedom of Information (FOI) request to the BC Oil and Gas Commission. You may also request changes to the information we hold, if you believe the information to be inaccurate.

Links to Other Websites

The BC Oil and Gas Commission website includes links to external sites operated by other government ministries, public bodies, associations, and private sector organizations. If you link to another website, this privacy policy will not apply; however, you may be subject to the Privacy Policy of that new site, if one exists. The BC Oil and Gas Commission is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Changes to Our Policy

The BC Oil and Gas Commission may, from time to time, review and revise and our website privacy policy.

Who to Contact for More Information on Our Privacy Policy or Your Information

Questions regarding this online privacy policy or your personal information can be directed by email to FOIintake@bcogc.ca or, in writing to:

BC Oil and Gas Commission
Attn: FOIPP Specialist
Station Main – Bag 2
Fort St. John, BC V1J 2B0

Where to Find More Information on Privacy Protection in the Public Sector

For information about the protection of personal information in the British Columbia government setting, please refer to the government website:

https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/governments/services-for-government/i...